Why Is Bank of America Stock Falling Today? BAC -7.54% (Oct 14)

Analysis Date: October 14, 2026. Bank of America (BAC) shares fell -7.54% today in a sharp drop. Here's the reason for the Bank of America share-price drop today — why is BAC stock down today?

Ticker
BAC
Company
Bank of America
Direction
Down
% Change
-7.54%
Date
October 14, 2026

Bank of America (NYSE: BAC) fell 7.54% on October 14, 2026, following a weaker-than-expected third-quarter earnings report and a significant one-time charge.

  • Q3 Earnings Miss: Revenue and net income both came in below analyst consensus estimates for the quarter.
  • $1.2B Settlement Charge: A one-point-two billion dollar settlement charge reduced reported profitability and surprised investors.
  • Analyst Concern: Analysts flagged the miss as raising questions about near-term earnings momentum for the bank.
  • Sector Signal: As one of the largest US financial institutions, BAC's sharp decline drew attention as a potential indicator for the broader banking sector.

Investors and analysts will be watching closely for management commentary on the path forward following the settlement and earnings shortfall.

BAC day range — October 14, 2026Bank of America (BAC) trading range on October 14, 2026: opened at $49.85, day low $49.60, day high $50.49, last $49.88 — down 7.54% versus the previous close of $53.95. Intraday series unavailable; the chart shows the day's range without intraday chronology. IEX data, 15-minute delayed.Prev close $53.95Open $49.85Last $49.88 (-7.54%)Low $49.60High $50.49
BAC trading snapshot — October 14, 2026. IEX data, 15-minute delayed.
Previous close$53.95
Open$49.85
Intraday high$50.49
Intraday low$49.60
Last price at trigger$49.88
Change vs previous close-7.54%
  1. Bank of America's Q3 earnings came in below analyst expectations, contributing to the sharp stock decline. — TIKR.com
  2. The bank reported a $1.2 billion settlement charge that weighed on third-quarter results. — grafa.com
  3. Bank of America released its Q3 2026 earnings results on October 14, 2026. — Seeking Alpha
  4. Analysts noted the Q3 miss raised questions about near-term earnings momentum. — TIKR.com
  5. Third-quarter revenue and net income fell short of market expectations. — marketscreener.com
Why is Bank of America stock down today?

Bank of America (BAC) shares fell -7.54% on October 14, 2026. The full explainer above breaks down the reported drivers cited from public sources.

Why did BAC plummet today?

According to the cited sources, the move on October 14, 2026 was driven by the catalyst summarized in the explainer. See the Sources list below for primary references.

What caused Bank of America stock to crash today?

Bank of America (NYSE: BAC) fell 7.54% on October 14, 2026, following a weaker-than-expected third-quarter earnings report and a significant one-time charge.

BAC stock drop reason today?

Bank of America shares closed down -7.54% on October 14, 2026 — a drop of 7.54% from the prior close.

Is this investment advice?

No. Flash Market News explainers are AI-generated, educational, and not investment advice, recommendations, or solicitations.