Why Is Micron Technology Stock Tumbling Today? MU -5.55% (Oct 13)

Analysis Date: October 13, 2026. Micron Technology (MU) shares sank -5.55% today in a sharp sell-off. Here's the reason for the Micron Technology share-price drop today — why is MU stock down today?

Ticker
MU
Company
Micron Technology
Direction
Down
% Change
-5.55%
Date
October 13, 2026

Micron Technology (MU) shares declined approximately 5.56% on October 13, 2026, amid a confluence of negative catalysts hitting the semiconductor sector.

  • Valuation concerns: Simply Wall Street analysts suggested Micron's stock may be trading above its fair value range, with share buyback activity cited as a contributing factor to elevated pricing.
  • China competition: MarketWatch reported that increasing competition from Chinese memory chip manufacturers is creating meaningful headwinds for Micron's core business segments.
  • Korea market contagion: Financial market turmoil in South Korea rippled through US-listed chip stocks, with Micron among the hardest hit, according to Business Insider.

The combination of these pressures — a potentially stretched valuation, a more competitive global memory market, and regional macro instability — drove the sharp single-session decline.

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice.

MU day range — October 13, 2026Micron Technology (MU) trading range on October 13, 2026: opened at $934.07, day low $929.04, day high $938.10, last $934.16 — down 5.56% versus the previous close of $989.11. Intraday series unavailable; the chart shows the day's range without intraday chronology. IEX data, 15-minute delayed.Prev close $989.11Open $934.07Last $934.16 (-5.56%)Low $929.04 – High $938.10
MU trading snapshot — October 13, 2026. IEX data, 15-minute delayed.
Previous close$989.11
Open$934.07
Intraday high$938.10
Intraday low$929.04
Last price at trigger$934.16
Change vs previous close-5.55%
  1. Micron may be trading above its historical fair value range, with share buyback plans cited as a factor inflating the share price. — Simply Wall Street
  2. China competition is intensifying, adding headwinds to Micron's core memory business. — MarketWatch
  3. Chaos in South Korea's financial markets sent shockwaves through US semiconductor stocks, including Micron. — Business Insider
Why is Micron Technology stock down today?

Micron Technology (MU) shares sank -5.55% on October 13, 2026. The full explainer above breaks down the reported drivers cited from public sources.

Why did MU plummet today?

According to the cited sources, the move on October 13, 2026 was driven by the catalyst summarized in the explainer. See the Sources list below for primary references.

What caused Micron Technology stock to crash today?

Micron Technology (MU) shares declined approximately 5.56% on October 13, 2026, amid a confluence of negative catalysts hitting the semiconductor sector.

MU stock drop reason today?

Micron Technology shares closed down -5.55% on October 13, 2026 — a drop of 5.55% from the prior close.

Is this investment advice?

No. Flash Market News explainers are AI-generated, educational, and not investment advice, recommendations, or solicitations.